Montebello in Papineau, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Joseph Papineau

Premier Seigneur de la Petite-Nation / First Seigneur of Petite-Nation

1. Joseph Papineau Marker (Français)
Français:
Joseph Papineau était notaire et arpenteur. Élu dans le premier Parlement du Bas-Canada en 1792 pour représenter le comté de Montréal, il joue un rôle important, entre autre, pour faire reconnaître le français comme langue de la Législature, au même titre que l'anglais. Le Bas-Canada est une des rares colonies britanniques a avoir obtenu un tel statut.

En 1801 et 1803, il devient propriétaire de la Seigneurie de la Petite-Nation que la Compagnie des Indes occidentales, sous le régime français, avait concédé à Monseigneur De Laval pour le récompenser de ses travaux en Nouvelle-France. L'évêque de Québec ne vint jamais dans son domaine et c'est pourquoi Joseph Papineau en est véritablement le premier Seigneur.

Cette seigneurie est une des dernières à avoir été concédée et elle est la plus à l'ouest du territoire du Bas-Canada. Sous le régime français, le système seigneurial est un mode d'occupation et de développement du territoire. En acquérant ce domaine, Joseph Papineau devient responsable de son développement, mais c'est toutefois le « blocus continental » de Napoléon Bonaparte, en Europe, qui
va être l'événement déclencheur de l'exploitation de la seigneurie. En effet, l'Empereur, voulant mâter l'Angleterre, impose des droits de douane énormes sur le commerce avec les Britanniques. Ces derniers ont un urgent besoin de bois (chêne et pin) pour construire ce qui fait leur hégémonie: une marine qui sillonne les mers et impose leur domination jusqu'à l'aube du XXème siècle.

La seigneurie de la Petite-Nation regorge de chênes pour bâtir des bateaux et de grands pins pour faire des mâts. Ainsi entre 1805 et 1808, une vingtaine de colons sont amenés par le seigneur Joseph Papineau dans son domaine pour profiter de cette opportunité commerciale et commencer ainsi le développement de la seigneurie. La vie de ces premiers colons était difficile. Ils s'installaient en pleine forêt et devaient s'imposer un très dur labeur pour survivre dans de telles conditions. Et pourtant, chênes et pins sont coupés et acheminés, par flottaison sur l’Outaouais, vers Montréal.

Quelques années plus tard, soit en 1817, Joseph Papineau vend sa seigneurie à son fils Louis-Joseph devenu entre temps un personnage politique de premier plan au Bas-Canada.

Joseph Papineau retourne à Montréal et reprend sa profession de notaire. Il décède en 1841, à l'âge de 90 ans, entouré du respect et de l'admiration des siens. Son corps inhumé à Montréal fut transporté le 5 juin 1855 à Montebello,
2. Joseph Papineau Marker (English)
dans la chapelle funéraire de la famille Papineau.

L'honorable N. Morin fit graver, sur une pierre tumulaire qu'on retrouve dans la chapelle, l'inscription latine suivante:
Joseph Papineau | Joseph Papineau
Publicarum legum Pater | Père des lois publiques
Privatarum expositor |Défenseur des droits privés
Laboribus an sobole clarior | Y a-t-il plus illustre par ses travaux et par sa descendance?
Obiit 8 julii 1841 aet. 90 | Décédé le 8 juillet 1841, âgé de 90 ans
Amici P. P. | Les amis de Papineau

English:
Joseph Papineau was a notary and surveyor. Elected to represent Montréal in Lower Canada's first House of Assembly in 1792, he played an important role in having French recognized as a language of the Assembly, on equal footing with English. Lower Canada was one of the few British colonies to accomplish this.

Between 1801 and 1803, Papineau became owner of the seigneury of Petite-Nation, which the Compagnie des Indes occidentales had awarded to Monseigneur Laval during the French Régime, for his work in New France. The Bishop of Québec never visited the property, and Papineau was its first real seigneur.

Petite-Nation was the westernmost seigneury in Lower Canada and one of the last to have been granted. Under the French Régime, the seigneurial system was a means of holding
3. Joseph Papineau Monument
and developing land. By acquiring this property, Joseph Papineau became responsible for developing it, but it was Napoleon Bonaparte and his Continental System in Europe that really put the seigneury into operation. The Emperor wanted to conquer England and impose huge customs duties on trade with the British, who urgently needed oak and pine to establish their naval supremacy and dominate the seas, a status they maintained until the early 20th century.

The seigneury of Petite-Nation had an abundance of oak trees for shipbuilding and tall pines for masts. Between 1805 and 1808, Joseph Papineau brought some 20 settlers to Petite-Nation in order to seize this business opportunity and start developing the seigneury. The lives of these early settlers were difficult. They made their homes deep in the forest and had to work extremely hard to survive. Yet survive they did, and the pine and oak trees were felled and floated down the Outaouais River towards Montréal.

Several years later, in 1817, Joseph Papineau sold his seigneury to his son, Louis-Joseph, who had himself become a political leader in Lower Canada.

Joseph Papineau returned to Montreal and resumed his work as a notary. He died in 1841, at the age of 90, and was a respected and admired man. On June 5, 1855, his body was moved from Montréal to Montebello and placed in the Papineau family memorial chapel.

The
4. Joseph Papineau Monument
Honourable N. Morin had the following Latin inscription carved on a stone tablet inside the chapel:
Publicarum legum Pater | Father of public statutes
Privatarum expositor | Defender of private rights
Laboribus an sobole clarior | Who is yet more famous for his work and descendants?
Obiit 8 julii 1841 aet. 90 | Died July 8, 1841, age 90
Amici P. P. | The friends of Papineau

Erected 2007 by Société historique Louis-Joseph Papineau / Louis-Joseph Papineau Historical Society.

5. Joseph Papineau Bust

1. A chronology of the life of Louis-Joseph Papineau.
• The Formative Years (1786-1809)
• The Initiation into Political Life (1808-1815)
• The Rise to Political Prominence (1815-1827)
• Leader of the Parti patriote (1827-1837)
• Exile (1837-1845)
• Political Epilogue (1848-1854) Seigneur Papineau Retires to Private Life (1854-1871) (Submitted on June 19, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Louis-Joseph Papineau. To achieve reforms for French Canadians, Papineau began to work with William Lyon Mackenzie, leader of the Reform Party in Upper Canada. In 1834 Papineau inspired the 92 Resolutions, a statement of French Canadian demands and grievances, which was passed by the assembly. Lord Gosford, the governor, was authorized in 1837 to reject the demands
and to appropriate provincial revenues without the assembly’s consent. Papineau protested with inflammatory speeches. Hostilities broke out that November, and Papineau fled to the United States. He went to Paris in 1839 and remained there until 1844, when a general amnesty was granted. (Submitted on June 19, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)