Near Burns in Dickson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The CCC at Montgomery Bell

Reclaiming Nature

In 1934, agents from the Resettlement Administration and the National Park Service visited Dickson County under petition by local business leaders to evaluate the area’s submarginal farmland and natural resources for a potential National Recreation Demonstration Area. Decades of poor agricultural practices, timber cutting and ore pits from the defunct iron industry left the landscape severely scarred.

The following year, the Resettlement Administration purchased 3,821 acres, including several farms. The families were relocated. In 1936, the National Park Service began supervising the work of converting the rugged terrain into recreation grounds with cabins, lakes, picnic areas and trails.

Demonstration areas are “a unique form of land use increasingly valuable to the American people, affording outlets for out-of-door recreation accessible to congested populations, and retiring from agricultural use unarable (sic) lands of no economic worth.”

— National Park Service Director, Arno Cammerer

“An invitation to new play areas”

Initial construction .at Montgomery Bell employed laborers from the Public Works Administration (PWA) and the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC).
Three CCC companies worked to finish the park’s infrastructure, including Company 4495, a Junior African American unit that arrived from Knoxville in December 1935. They built the spillway and a dock at Lake Woodhaven. Lake Acorn was created, as well.

Within three years, a beach, a bathhouse, boating facilities, a picnic and camp area, a mess hall, an administration building and group cabins were completed. CCC Companies 3464 and 4497 also worked at Montgomery Bell. The National Park Service deeded the park to the State of Tennessee in 1943.

[Sidebar]
National Recreation Demonstration Area

In 1933, Congress passed the National Industrial Recovery Act, authorizing the creation of the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works. Included in the legislation was language that called for the "conservation and development of natural resources, including control, utilization, and purification of water, prevention of soil or coastal erosion.” This Act also gave the Federal government the power to purchase land considered submarginal for agricultural purposes, but valuable for recreational use.

The following year, $5,000,000 was appropriated for the acquisition of lands for recreational demonstration use. The National Park Service developed the program. Studies were conducted in each of the 48 States in cooperation
Library of Congress
2. Arno Cammerer