Near Burns in Dickson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Civilian Conservation Corps

Tennessee State Parks

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) played an important role in shaping the establishment and early growth of Tennessee's state parks. Fifteen of the first 25 parks received significant levels of design and construction help from the CCC. Eight parks were designated on land controlled by another New Deal agency, the Tennessee Valley Authority.

The state's first CCC Company was initiated in 1933 at Camp Cordell Hull near Limestone Cave in Unicoi County. Within a year, 11 district headquarters and 15 branch offices were created with 30 companies. The number of companies peaked at 46 in 1937.

It is my belief that what is being accomplished will conserve our natural resources, create future national wealth and prove of moral and spiritual value not only to those of you who are taking part, but to the rest of the country as well.

— Franklin D. Roosevelt

Tennesseans answer the call

Initial enrollees between the age of seventeen and twenty-eight signed up for a minimum of six months. Those eligible had to produce evidence of their marital status, that they were unemployed for at least two months prior, and show that opportunities for education or training were unavailable in comparison to what
was provided to corps members.

Of the 70,000 Tennesseans who enlisted, few men participated for more than one or two years. The state's motto, “Select, rather than collect,” reflected the high honor associated with participation in the CCC.

[Sidebar]
Origins of the CCC

In 1933, President Franklin D. Roosevelt established the Emergency Conservation Work Program, the first of his New Deal work recovery projects created to combat unemployment during the Great Depression. The agency was renamed the Civilian Conservation Corps in 1937.

In the nine years the program existed, the CCC employed over 3 million young men. Congress expanded enlistment to include African Americans, Native Americans and World War I veterans. Enrollees performed a variety of conservation activities including reforestation, soil conservation, road construction, flood and fire control, and agricultural management. They were paid $30 a month and provided with food, clothing and shelter, as well as education, vocational training and health care.

Erected by Tennessee State Parks.

2. FDR with CCC enrollees near Camp Roosevelt in 1933, at Big Meadows, Virginia
Courtesy Library of Congress
. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), and the Former U.S. Presidents: #32 Franklin D. Roosevelt series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1933.

More about this marker.
[Caption:] CCC workers from New York eating lunch near New Tazewell in Claiborne County, Tennessee, November 1933.

Featured marker is on the right.
4. "Iron Mike" statue
Plaque at base: Funding provided by Friends of Montgomery Bell State Park with support from The Jackson Foundation.
5. Civilian Conservation Corps dedication
Located near the featured marker.