Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Battle Ground Academy

Inscription.

Founded in 1889 as Battle Ground Academy, the school was named for its original location across from the Carter House where the Battle of Franklin occurred in 1864. BGA, dedicated in an address by U.S. Senator William B. Bate, was founded on the principles of character, scholarship, and excellence. Popularly called the Wall & Mooney School and the Peoples School for its early headmasters, the original building was destroyed by fire in 1902. Rebuilt further south on Columbia Avenue, BGA flourished in various formats and remained for some ninety years.

(Continued on flip side) In 1996, the location of the Battle Ground Academy Upper School changed to its present site on Ernest Rice Lane off Mack Hatcher Parkway. In 2003, the Middle School joined the Upper School in this same location in brand new state-of-the-art facilities. These new facilities afforded the excellence in education and programs to continue. Additionally, in 1998, Battle Ground Academy acquired the former Harpeth Academy, and it became the BGA Lower School on Franklin Road. Currently, the school operates the two campuses and has three divisions - Lower School, Middle School, and Upper School.

Erected 2010 by Williamson County Historical Society.

list: Education. In addition, it is included in the Tennessee – Williamson County Historical Society series list.

2. Battle Ground Academy Marker reverse
3. Battle Ground Academy Marker, with the school facilities in the background