Hamburg in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Anna Mae Bacon Bird Sanctuary

Inscription. Acquired in 1963, this extensively wooded 6.45 acre tract of floodplain property runs along a scenic bend on Eighteenmile Creek and is a lovely natural space within the limits of the village of Hamburg. It is bounded on the north by a sweeping curve of the creek and on the south side by properties on Crescent Avenue. Access is provided by thirty feet of public right of way on the north side of Crescent Avenue.

Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis Photo by Glenn Clark.

Anna Mae Bacon was a botanist and Hamburg High School science teacher. She and her husband John owned part of the property in which the Bird Sanctuary currently sits. Anna Mae Bacon was known as the "Bird Lady of Hamburg", rehabilitating injured birds and planting plant species designed to attract birds.

The property was formally cultivated as a victory garden during World War II, when such gardens were encouraged to help American self-sufficiency. Careful inspection of the land will reveal the remnants of farming activity even to this day. Later, the property was planted with trees by the Bacon family's son and his Cub Scout pack. Subsequent volunteer groups have continued with plantings and trail construction throughout the property. Restoration efforts in 2007 have made the Sanctuary a truly unique and beautiful village asset.

Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Many of the trees are mature and include maple, oak, sycamore, yellow poplar, locust, willow and white pine. This protective canopy provides a source of food and shelter for the birds and animals moving through or living on the property. A number of species of wildflowers are abundant here in the spring and summer months, both in the shaded woods and the open meadow. Clover, dandelion, garlic mustard, Queen Anne's lace, goldenrod and ground ivy are among the flowering plant species that can be found.

Black-capped Chickadee Poecile atricipillus U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.
Pileated Woodpecker Dryocopus pileatus U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.
Eastern Blue Bird Sialia sialis Photo by Glenn Clark.

The Bird Sanctuary is a favorite stop-over spot for migratory birds, as well as a home for nesting species. These include American Robins, Northern Cardinals, Blue Jays, Black-capped Chickadees, Woodpeckers (most notably the Large Pileated Woodpecker), Sparrows, Nuthatches, Brown Creepers, Mourning Doves, Dark-eyed Juncos, Great Blue Herons, and Wild Turkeys. Deer, small mammals, and even the occasional coyote make the sanctury
2. Left Detail
their home. The approximate one mile of creek side and meadow trails enable nature enthusiasts to enjoy the tranquility of a wooded setting just footsteps from the bustling center of the village.

Eastern Wild Turkey Meleagris gallopavo silvestris Photo by Glenn Clark.
Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata Photo by Glenn Clark.
Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

Thanks to the forward thinking actions of the village government in the 1960's and recent restoration efforts, this gem will continue to be enjoyed by village residents and visitors for years to come.

Photographic images by gclarkphotography.com and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Digital Library System http://images.fws.gov/ Aerial photograph taken from NYS Digital Ortho Image Program, modified by NYSDOT.

3. Right Detail

4. Anna Mae Bacon Bird Sanctuary Marker and Overlook