Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Rue de l’Eglise

Second Street

English
Rue de l’Eglise (“Church Street” or Second Street) was named for the Catholic Church that it ran alongside the center of the town. The first church was a small cabin that lasted six years, from 1770-1776. The second church, built in 1776, was a more substantial vertical log structure, measuring 60 x 30 feet. It probably looked very much like the Holy Family Church in Cahokia, Illinois (built in 1799), with nearly identical dimensions. The 1776 church was used until the construction of a much larger brick church by 1818. The current Old Cathedral of stone was completed in 1834 and replaced all of the earlier structures.

French
La Rue de l’Eglise (“Church Street” or Second Street) portait le nom de l’église catholique qu’elle longeait au centre-ville. De 1770 à 1776, la première église fut une petite cabane. La deuxième église, construite en 1776, était une construction “poteaux en terre,” mesurant 60 par 30 pieds. Elleressemblait probablementbeaucoupà l’église de la Sainte-Famille à Cahokia dans Illinois (édifiée en 1799), avec des dimensions
à peu près identiques. L’église de 1776 fut utilisée jusqu’à la construction d’une église en briques beaucoup plus grande en 1818. La Vielle Cathédrale actuelle, construite en pierre, fut achevée en 1834 et remplaça tous les édifices antérieurs.

Erected 2014 by Creole Colonial Corridor.

More about this marker
Marker has moved to the north Lacledes Landing parking lot.
.
This marker is located in Laclede's Landing. It is one of seven street markers given (by the Creole Colonial Corridor) to St. Louis in honor of the city's 250th birthday.

The marker as shown in its former location