Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Chancellorsville Campaign

Bivouac Site marker in background ( see nearby markers )
Inscription. May 1, 1863, Union troops advancing toward Fredericksburg along this road, the Orange Plank, met the Confederates about a mile to your left and retreated to this point. Hooker, not waiting to be attacked, ordered these troops back to Chancellorsville. The Confederates then moved up. That night Lee and Jackson camped here in a pine grove. Scouts reported that Hooker's 7 - mile line about Chancellorsville was impregnable from east and south, but that his western flank was "in the air". The Confederate chieftains, seated beside a small fire on cracker boxes abandoned by the Federals, decided to divide their forces and strike Hooker's exposed right flank.

Erected by United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service.

at or near this postal address: 8402 Furnace Rd, Spotsylvania VA 22553, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This was an older marker placed at the battlefield in the 1950s, but was replaced recently by a more modern "wayside" type exhibit. These and similar old markers are called "Happel panels" after Ralph Happel, a historian who wrote the text.

2. Chancellorsville Campaign Map
A relief map also stood next to this marker. It too was replaced by "wayside" interpretive markers. The legs of this marker and one other "Happel" are seen behind the close up photo of the main marker above.
3. Chancellorsville Campaign Artists concept , Last meeting
The Confederate chieftains, seated beside a small fire on cracker boxes abandoned by the Federals. As with the marker, this interpretive display was replaced by the park service.