Harrogate in Claiborne County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Democrat Hollow

Inscription.

This very memorable area, located just under the ridge from the Sanatorium of the Four Seasons Hotel, is part of the original campus. Being a small tract of land slightly rolling in nature, the area first lent itself to outdoor activities and occasional storage of outdoor equipment. However, with the early growth of Lincoln Memorial University, small homes were constructed for the increasing number of staff who were being employed and the spot became known as Democrat Hollow because of the political affiliation of the first residents. The hollow filled a special need during the first decade of the 20th Century. As the campus grew, the homes were removed and Democrat Hollow became a popular and much needed area for picnics and other activities for the campus and local community.

Erected 2018 by Lincoln Memorial University National Alumni Association.

3. Democrat Hollow
Original photograph showing four of the six cottages built on the campus of Lincoln Memorial University for employees and their families.