Winchester in Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Winchester District Memorial Hospital

1. The Original WDMH
The first era of WDMH was opened on December 8th, 1948. Local residents and businesses worked tirelessly for months to construct the new facility, often using horses to transport materials and supplies to the new local health care facility.

2. Dr. Howard Justus
After graduating from Queen's in 1928, Dr. Justus arrived in Chesterville in November 1940. He was an instrumental figure as one of WDMH's founding doctors. Dr. Justus was known for his trademark doctor's bag used to conduct regular house calls before and after the hospital was built. He practiced in the community until the year 2000, passing away September 2, 2004, at 102. He played a major role in "Renewing the Vision" by donating $1 million to the campaign.

3. WDMH Auxiliary
Started from the beginning of the hospital inception, this group was originally created to make patients' stays more comfortable at WDMH. Their mission expanded to assist in providing funds for equipment and furnishings. Today, the Auxiliary operates the Gift Shoppe with all proceeds used for equipment purchase, and have numerous volunteers in the community.

4. Lt. Edward T. Annable
Serving as a Memorial Hospital, WDMH is named in honour of the sacrifice that many men and women made throughout Canada's military history.
Lt. Annable from Winchester, brother of Raymond, was killed in the Second World War.

5. Harvey S. Dillabough Building
Donated by the late Harvey Dillabough, this facility was opened on October 21, 1964 as a Nurses Residence. The building provided housing for nurses working at the hospital. Nursing students from across eastern Ontario often used WDMH and the Dillabough Building as an ideal place to obtain an education.

6. Ms. Bernadette Legris
Ms. Legris was another iconic figure in the hospital history and development. She served as the Director of Nursing in Winchester from 1961 to 1975. Ms. Legris was known for her devotion to the development of new nurses and providing better care to patients.

7. The New WDMH
After years of hard work, the new WDMH building was officially opened in March 2009. Through the Renewing the Vision Campaign, the local community raised an unprecedented $15 million for the project, an amazing figure for a small, rural community. The $55 million expansion now provides a wide array of health services, making WDMH truly "close to home" for thousands of local residents.

(marker visible at center of Sweet Corner Park)
was 10-year old Glendon Loucks, who underwent minor surgery. Four days later on the 24th, the hospital registered its first birth, a little girl named Carol • • • (Submitted on June 19, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. WInchester District Memorial Hospital Mural