St. Peter's in Richmond County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Wallace R. MacAskill

A man of the sea, and more / Un homme de mer et encore plus

English:
St. Peter's native son Wallace MacAskill (1887-1956) built an international reputation for his magical marine photography, but his fascination with the sea — and the ships and people who sailed on it — went far beyond his professional interests. “Mac” was also a dedicated yachtsman and an accomplished racing sailor, and for a time served as Commodore at the Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron in Halifax.

His yacht Highlander was launched in 1929 and he campaigned her vigorously on the race courses. Over the next few years he garnered virtually every award in the competitive annual Chester regattas, in many cases returning trophies to the Squadron that had long been lost to other clubs.

MacAskill kept an apartment above his studio in downtown Halifax and with his wife Elva, built a cottage named “Brigadoon” just outside the city at Ferguson's Cove. From here he had superb views of marine traffic in the approaches to Halifax Harbour. Brigadoon's expansive seaward views were a worthy complement to the home's interior, which was hung with interesting nautical bricabrac
and photographs, and evidence of another of his hobbies — blacksmithing. Some examples of his creative wrought iron and metal work in the Arts and Crafts style can be seen at the MacAskill House Museum in St. Peter's — the house where he grew up.

A model of the yacht Highlander is on display at the Museum. Here you can also view a collection of original photographs from his noteworthy career as a professional photographer, and other mementos of his life and livelihood.

Français:
Originaire de St. Peter's, Wallace MacAskill (1887-1956) se bâtit une réputation internationale grâce à ses photographies maritimes magiques, mais sa fascination pour la mer — et pour les navires et les gens qui les pilotent — dépasse largement ses intérêts professionnels. Mac, comme on l'appelle, est aussi un yachtman sérieux et un marin de course accompli, et il est, pendant un certain temps, le commodore du Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron à Halifax.

Son yacht, Highlander, est lancé en 1929 et il le pilotera vigoureusement dans de nombreuses courses. Pendant quelques années après son lancement, Highlander lui permet de remporter presque tous les prix décernés lors des régattes annuelles de compétition de Chester, et dans bien des cas, il rapportera au Squadron des trophées qui avaient été remportés il y a longtemps par
Courtesy of Nova Scotia Records and Archive Management
2. Marker detail: WRM at the helm of the Highlander, and on deck with Elva
WRM à la barre du Highlander et sur le pont en compagnie d'Elva.
d'autres clubs.

MacAskill conserve un appartement au-dessus de son studio au centre-ville d'Halifax. Lui et son épouse Elva construiront une maison d'été appelée Brigadoon un peu à l'extérieur de la ville, à Ferguson's Cove. Cet endroit lui offre des vues magnifiques du trafic maritime à l'entrée du port d'Halifax. Les grands panoramas maritimes à l'extérieur de Brigadoon sont un complément approprié à l'intérieur de la maison où l'on retrouve un intéressant bric-à brac de photographies et d'objets maritimes, et des indices d'un autre de ses passe-temps : le travail du métal. On trouvera au Musée de la maison MacAskill à St. Peter's, la maison où il a grandi, quelques exemples de son travail créatif de forgeron, des pièces qui sont dans le style Arts and Crafts.

Un modèle du yacht Highlander est en montre au musée. Vous pourrez également y voir une collection de photographies originales prises durant sa remarquable carrière de photographe professionnel ainsi que d'autres souvenirs de sa vie et de son gagne-pain.

3. Marker detail: MacAskill's yacht Highlander
MacAskill's yacht Highlander was designed by William Roue - who also designed Bluenose - and was built by Thomas Clannon of L'Ardoise, Cape Breton. She is pictured here beating to windward (courtesy of Sherman Hines) and running downwind with spinnaker (courtesy of MacAskill House Museum).
• • •
Le yacht de MacAskill, Highlander, conçu par William Roué - qui avait aussi conçu le Bluenose - a été construit par Thomas Clannon de L'Ardoise, au Cap-Breton. On le voit ici avec ses voiles déployées (gracieuseté de Sherman Hines) et sous le vent, mené par son spinnaker bien gonflé (gracieuseté du Musée de la maison MacAskill).

4. Marker detail: Sailor, photographer, blacksmith
Sailor, photographer, blacksmith: MacAskill combined his creative wrought iron work with photographic transparencies to create pieces like this fireplace screen and lamp (courtesy of Sherman Hines).
MacAskill’s yacht log, probably for Highlander, and Elva's membership card for “The Squadron” (courtesy of Sherman Hines).
• • •
Marin, photographe, forgeron : MacAskill combinera son imagination de forgeron avec des transparents photographiques pour créer des pièces comme ce pare-étincelles et cette lampe. (Gracieuseté : Sherman Hines)
Un carnet de bord de MacAskill, probablement celui du Highlander, et la carte de membre d'Elva au Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron. (Gracieuseté Sherman Hines)
5. Marker detail: Brigadoon
Brigadoon: If a home on Halifax Harbour could be a sailor's dream, this was it (courtesy of Nova Scotia Archives and Records Management).
• • •
Brigadoon : Une maison avec vue sur le port d'Halifax, le rêve de tout marin. (Gracieuseté : Archives et gestion des dossiers de la Nouvelle-Écosse)
Courtesy Nova Scotia Archives and Records Management
6. Marker detail: SS Queen Mary
SS Queen Mary leaving Halifax Harbour, seen from the balcony at Brigadoon (courtesy of Nova Scotia Archives and Records Management).
• • •
Le SS Queen Mary quittant le port d'Halifax, vu du balcon de Brigadoon. (Gracieuseté : Archives et gestion des dossiers de la Nouvelle-Écosse)
(St. Peter’s post office in right background)
• • •