Luzerne in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Camp Luzerne

143rd PA Volunteer Infantry

Inscription.

From August to November, 1862, Camp Luzerne was located near Kelly Street on the lands of the Hughes, Bennett and Peck families, one-half mile north of this site. There, at the only Camp of Rendevous in Luzerne County, the 143rd Pennylvania Volunteer Infantry was formed from eight companies recruited in Luzerne County and one each from Wyoming and Lycoming Counties and was mustered into United States service for the Civil War.

Under the command of Colonel Edmund L. Dana, the 143rd served with the Army of the Potomac and fought its first major battle at Gettysburg, July 1-3, 1863. It saw action in all of the major campaigns in Virginia and was mustered out in New York in June 1865.

Col. Edmund L. Dana

Battles of 143rd Reg.
———————————————
Gettysburg • Wilderness • Spotsylvania
Weldon Railroad • Hatcher's Run

Corps Badge

Ben Crippen
Color Sgt.
1 July 63

1. Life at Camp Luzerne. (Submitted on June 21, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. 143rd Pennsylvania Regiment - Bucktails. (Submitted on June 21, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Sgt Benjamin H. Crippen at Find A Grave. (Submitted on June 21, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)