Pawtucket in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

A Mechanic's Life

Blackstone River Valley National Historical Park, Slater Mill Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Tradition holds that Ebenezer Jenks built the house in front of you in the mid-1700s. He was the grandson of Pawtucket's first settler, Joseph Jenks, Jr.

By the end of the 1700s, Sylvanus Brown, a mechanic owned the place. He welcomed Samuel Slater to spend his first night in Pawtucket in this very home. Brown helped Slater achieve his first success here.

In the years that followed, Brown continued to work with the Slater Mill. He made full-scale wooden models, called "patterns," for Slater's machines.

The house once echoed with the hum of a spinning wheel and the rhythm of a loom. Brown's wife, Ruth, and other workers wove cloth by hand before the invention of the power loom in the early 1800s.

A Moving History
This home was originally built in 1758. It was threatened with demolition in the 1960s. A group of citizens became determined to preserve it. They raised funds to move the 40-ton house here in 1962.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.