Pawtucket in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

A Family Business

Blackstone River Valley National Historical Park, Slater Mill Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Just six years after building Slater Mill, Samuel Slater's partners, William Almy and Obadiah Brown, bought another mill on their own. They even copied some of Slater's machine designs for their mill.

This annoyed Slater so much that he built a new mill of his own with his in-laws, the Wilkinsons. Together they finished the White Mill in 1799. It was located on the grassy hill you can see across the river.

Despite these differences, the Almy, Brown, and Slater partnership remained intact. Eight years later, they added John Slater to the partnership and built what was then the biggest mill in America. Visit Slatersville, just a few miles to the north, to see the second chapter of Slater's story.

The White Mill burned down in 1824. There are no visual records of what the building looked like. This illustration is an artist's concept based on written descriptions.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.