University of Missouri-St. Louis in Normandy in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

St. Vincent Greenway - University of Missouri - St. Louis

Natural Bridge Road, the UMSL Campus and Surrounding Communities
This section of Natural Bridge Road began in St. Louis County in about 1837 as Owens Station Road, when it led from Normandy to Owens Station, a community that was incorporated in 1843 as Bridgeton. Natural Bridge was improved with planks as a toll road in 1851 at a cost of $120,000, which was split equally between the Natural Bridge Plank Road Company stockholders and St. Louis County.

• Throughout the 1800s, Natural Bridge Road was distinguished by its scenic beauty and outstanding surface quality, among the best in St. Louis County. The road became a County highway in 1945 and was widened to four lanes in 1950.
• Natural Bridge Road is named for a natural limestone bridge that the roadway once used over the spring-fed Rocky Branch, or Stony Creek, near Salisbury Avenue in the city of St. Louis.
• Natural Bridge Road was a route that wagon trains took west to the Oregon and the Santa Fe trails.
• To the east lies the City of Normandy. Land speculator B.C. (Charles) Lucas purchased the property that became Normandy from victims of the 1811 New Madrid earthquake. Lucas named the land after his father's homeland in Normandy, France.
• Normandy was officially incorporated as a Town in May of 1945 and later
became a third class city.
• St. Louis-area businessmen established Bellerive Country Club on 128 acres between Natural Bridge Road and Florissant roads in 1910. Bellerive, named for Louis St. Ange de Bellerive, the last French Governor in North America, hosted PGA tournaments and national amateur championships. It was relocated in 1960 to west St. Louis County.
• Junior college classes began in the former clubhouse in 1960. The clubhouse and grounds became one of the campuses of the University of Missouri system when it was created in 1963, by which time classes had expanded into nearby storefronts along Natural Bridge Road.
• Charles Lucas lived on what is now the Incarnate Word Academy. He died in a duel with famous Missourian Thomas Hart Benton in 1817. Upon his death, all of his land was left to his sister, Anne, and his brother, James.
• The home of Wilson Price Hunt, grandson of Anne Lucas Hunt, is slightly east of this location at 7717 Natural Bridge. This Colonial Revival-style building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The home was completed in 1904 and is in commercial use today.

Native Trees
Most of the trees seen along this section of the St. Vincent Greenway trail have been planted by property owners. Many species are not native to Missouri; however, two native species are seen in abundance
Looking east on Natural Bridge Road
along the trail on the south campus - sassafras and black walnut.

Sassafras
• Sassafras (Sassafras albidum) is a common Missouri tree. It is easy to recognize because the leaves appear in three different shapes. Some are non-descript (unreadable) some have three lobes, and some have just one lobe; the latter look like green mittens.
• The tree is full of aromatic oil. Crush a leaf in your finger and enjoy the smell. This oil was believed by Europeans (unreadable) have medicinal properties. Bark was shipped from (unreadable) to England the rest of Europe, where it commanded (unreadable) price.
• [paragraph is unreadable]

Black Walnut
Black walnut (Juglans nigra) is a sturdy native of eastern North American forests. The individual "leaves," with the tiny teeth on their edges, are actually leaflets attached to the (unreadable) of the true leaf, which may be one of two feet long.

Looking Ahead

• The University, the City of Normandy, and other entities are planning further streetscape improvements, which might include a landscaped median, additional street trees, and replacement of overhead wires with new street lighting.
• To the east from
MetroLink to "the Wedge," when Florissant Road intersects Natural Bridge Road in Normandy, an array of new mixed uses are anticipated with restaurants, sidewalk cafes, retail shops and services, and additional residential units. To the west, some similar redevelopment may be expected in the vicinity of North Hanley Road.

Erected by Great Rivers Greenway.

More about this marker. Like some of the Great Rivers Greenway/Saint Louis County Parks markers that were installed in the 2000's all over the St. Louis area, this has suffered through wear and tear over the years and most of the right portion of it is unreadable.