North Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Zephaniah Alexander Looby

Inscription.

Z. Alexander Looby, attorney, statewide civil rights leader, and a founder of the Kent College of Law, Nashville's first law school for blacks since the 1890s, is credited with desegregating the city's airport dining room and public golf courses. In 1951, he and Robert E. Lillard were the first blacks elected to the city council since 1911. A member of the Metro Charter Commission, Looby retired in 1971 after having served under both forms of government.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 133.)

1. Z. Alexander Looby. BlackPast biography of the man. (Submitted on June 22, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Zephaniah Alexander Looby. Tennessee Encyclopedia entry by the Tennessee Historical Society. (Submitted on June 22, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Courtesy BlackPast
3. Zephaniah Alexander Looby