South Middleton Township near Boiling Springs in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

South Middleton Township

Inscription.
South Middleton Township is located on the southern side of the Cumberland Valley in the shadow of the South Mountain. The area’s natural beauty, rich farmland, abundant water resources, and historical and recreational assets have attracted residents and visitors for several centuries,

South Middleton Township was formed in November 1810, when Middleton Township (created in 1750) was divided into two townships, North Middleton and South Middleton. In the 19th century, the area was primarily agricultural with only one major village, Boiling Springs, and several smaller settlements.
The 20th century witnessed the gradual transformation from a rural township to a more populated area that included about forty housing developments and a number of commercial/industrial sites.

Many scenic and natural areas, as well as historic sites, have been preserved for the future. The township offers a variety of recreational activities such as hiking, fishing, boating, and cycling. The Appalachian Trail and a network of township roads, trails, and municipal parks provide ample recreational opportunities for all.

This sign is part of a joint historic signage project of the Boiling Springs Civic Association and South Middleton Township

Erected by Boiling Springs Civic Association
and South Middletown Township.