Downtown Providence in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Easter Rising

Inscription.
This plaque commemorates the one-hundredth anniversary of Ireland's 1916 Easter Rising. During that armed insurrection in Dublin and other parts of the country, against British colonial rule, Ireland was proclaimed a sovereign, independent Republic. The Rising failed and, in its aftermath, sixteen of its leaders were executed by the British. Those deaths inspired resistance which eventually secured independence for twenty-six counties in 1922. In 2016, six counties in the north of Ireland still remained under British rule.

Here we pay tribute to the Martyrs of 1916. We also honor all those people who have suffered persecution, exile, imprisonment, and death for the cause of a free, united Irish Republic.