Portage in Prince County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Portege Wildlife Management Area / Aire de Gestion de la Faune de Portege

1. Portege Wildlife Management Area /
Aire de Gestion de la Faune de Portege Marker
English:
Wetland around Portage is extensive; the water table is not far from the surface. This is the narrowest part of Prince Edward Island, about 3.5 kilometres (just over two miles) between the Percival River to the south and tributaries of the Trout River to the north. The trail crosses the road at Portage, passing through the Portage Wildlife Management Area east of the road.

Portage WMA is composed of open ponds, marsh and bog. Parts of the marsh have been level ditched by Ducks Unlimited Canada to open up additional habitat for waterfowl. Black, Ringneck, Mallard and Gadwall (Grey) ducks might be seen; the latter being a scarce species across the Maritimes. Of the many species that inhabit freshwater marshes, the green snake is significant at this site. Few other reports occur across the province. It is by far the scarcest of the three snake species on the Island and the only one that reproduces by laying eggs. The site is also notable for many species of dragonflies.

(photo captions)
1. Wetland pond and cattails
2. Wetland channel
3. Wetland sketch – Fish and Wildlife Division
4.
Viceroy butterfly

Français:
La zone marécageuse autour de Portage est fort étendue; la nappe phréatique n'est pas lin de la surface. Il s'agit de la partie la plus étroite de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard, soit environ 3,5 kilomètres (tout juste au-dessus de deux milles), entre la rivière Percival au sud et les affluents de la rivière Trout au nord. Le sentier croise la route à Portage, et traverse l'aire de gestion de la faune de Portage à l'est de la route.

L'aire de gestion de la faune de Portage englobe des étangs, des marais et des tourbières. Certains des marais ont été creusés par Canards Illimités Canada en vue d'ouvrir de nouveaux habitats pour les oiseaux aquatiques. On peut y voir des canards noirs, des fuligules à collier et des canards colvert ainsi que des canards chipeaux, espèce fort rare dans les provinces maritimes. Parmi les nombreuses espèces vivant dans des marais d'eau douce, la couleuvre verte est très bien représentée dans ce site alors qu'on l'a peu observée ailleurs dans la province. C'est de loin l'espèce la plus rare parmi les trois espèces de couleuvres qui peuplent l'Île et la seule qui est ovipare. L'endroit est également reconnu pour les nombreuses espèces de libellules qui le fréquentent.

(légendes de photos)
1. Étang et quenouilles