Rocky Point in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Michel Haché-Gallant

The Core of the Community / Le noyau de la Communauté

English:
Michel Haché-Gallant and Anne Cormier were the first Acadians to join the French colonists at Port-la-Joye. They arrived in 1720 from Beaubassin with four of their children. By 1730, eight Gallant children owned properties here and the Gallant family formed the core of the civilian community at Port-la-Joye. Michel earned his living in various ways including as a ship captain who transported supplies and passengers between the Island and Île Royale (Cape Breton Island). Today there are many Gallant descendants on Prince Edward Island and around the world.

Original Michel Haché-Gallant House Found!
In 1987-88, archaeologists located the remains of a house on the property of Michel Haché-Gallant. The depression of the cellar is visible today. Artifacts found during the excavation, such as the fragments of fine French tableware shown here, indicate the relative prosperity of the family. Today, many Port-la-Joye and Fort Amherst artifacts lie protected below ground. Safeguarding these is an important part of Parks Canada’s work to preserve Canada’s heritage.

Français:
Michel
Haché-Gallant et Anne Cormier ont été les premiers Acadiens à se joindre aux colons français à Port-la-Joye. Ils arrivèrent avec quatre de leurs enfants en 1720 en provenance de Beaubassin. En 1730, huit del leurs enfants possédaient déjà des propriétés ici et la famille Gallant constituait le noyau de la communauté civile de Port-la-Joye. Michel gagnait sa vie de diverses façons, notamment en tant que capitaine de bateau assurant le transport de marchandises et de passagers entre l’Île et l’Île Royale (l’Île du Cap-Breton). On compte aujourd’hui de nombreux descendants de la famille Gallant à l’Île-du-Prince-Édouard et partout dans le monde.

Découverte d’une Maison Original de Michel Haché-Gallant!
Les archéologues ont découvert en 1987-1988 les vestiges d’une maison sur la propriété de Michel Haché-Gallant. On peut voir aujourd’hui la dépression correspondant à la cave de la maison. Les artefacts trouvés au cours des fouilles, comme les fragments de vaisselle française fine montrés ici, témoignent de la prospérité relative de la famille.

Aujourd’hui, de nombreux artefacts associés à Port-la-Joye et de Fort Amherst sont protégés sous terre. Leur conservation est une composante importante du travail de Parcs Canada, qui est de protéger le patrimoine canadien.

(Charlottetown, PE, visible in distant background, across harbor.)
• • •