White House in Robertson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

White House Stage Coach Inn

Inscription. Richard S. Wilks acquired this site in 1828 and built a large two-story home. In 1838 the Indian trail in front of the house became the main stagecoach route between Nashville and Louisville. The two-story house, painted white, became a favorite travelers' stop for food and lodging. It was designated by travelers and stagecoach drivers as “The White House Inn.” The inn gave its name to the town of White House, which was registered as such by the U. S. Post Office in 1835.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3C 72.)

Courtesy White House Public Library
3. Replica of the White House Inn
The original inn was demolished in 1951. This replica, built in 1986 and located 2 miles south of the original on U.S. 31W, now houses a museum.