Near Tennant in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Yreka Trail-Splendid Pine Timber/Yreka Trail-To a Swamp

Original Marker - Placed 2008
Original Marker (2008):
Yreka Trail - Splendid Pine Timber
"Passed through splendid pine timber & fur [sic] & spruce ... Passed the dividing ridge of the Shasta Mountains Verry [sic] rough & bad roads this afternoon 18 miles to day [sic] not so well PM"
- Hinsdale Truman Shepard, Sep 5, 1852

Replacement Marker (2019):
Yreka Trail-To a Swamp
"The last day of September we journeyed twelve miles to a swamp. It is now called Grass Valley"
- Andrew Soule, Sep 30, 1854

Erected 2008 by Trails West Inc. (Marker Number Y-10.)

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. 41° 38.732′ N, 122° 4.894′ W. Marker is near Tennant, California, in Siskiyou County. Marker is on Forest Road 44N18Y, 0.8 miles east of Forest Road 44N23, on the right when traveling east. From the Grass Lake

More about this marker. This marker is part of the 1854 trail split from the original 1852 route at marker Y-9 east of here. This 1854 section of the trail was an easier and shorter route than the 1852 route and continued west to marker Y-11.

Regarding Yreka Trail-Splendid Pine Timber/Yreka Trail-To a Swamp. The original
2. Yreka Trail - To A Swamp
Replacement Marker Placed 2019
marker plate monumented in 2008 was erroneously placed with an emigrant diary quote from 1852, which conflicts with this segment of the Yreka Trail from 1854 that diverted from the 1852 route as an easier and faster route. The trails organization replaced the marker plate with an updated and correct version in 2019.

Trails West, Inc. sells a driving guidebook titled A Guide to the Yreka Trail which provides maps and additional history on the Yreka Trail as it passed through designated marker locations. Purchasing this guidebook prior to visiting the Yreka Trail markers is highly encouraged to gain a better experience of the history of this historic trail.

6. Forest Service Road