South Arroyo in Pasadena in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Terrace Villa Mansion / Mayfair Mansion

Terrace Villa Mansion

In 1924, Stillman B. Jamieson (1875-1943), a retired judge from Chicago, built the last mansion overlooking Terrace Drive, now known as Terrace Villa. Designed by Pasadena architect Walter C. Folland from design concepts provided by Mr. & Mrs. Jamieson, the Pasadena Star-News noted that the home "is one of exceptional distinction and is provided with many characteristics of an unusual nature. Comprising nearly a score of rooms the home is of distinctive Italian design."

Mayfair Mansion

In 1902, one of the most prominent businessmen in the nation, Otho S.A. Sprague (1839-1909), a founder of the large grocery enterprise, Sprague, Warner & Co., began construction of a nearly 12,000 square foot Tudor Revival home designed by noted architect Frederick L. Roehrig, now known as the Mayfair Mansion. In his will, Mr. Sprague established a non-profit foundation, established in 1911, to investigate the cause of disease and relief of human suffering, a mission that continues today.

3. Terrace Villa Mansion
4. Mayfair Mansion