Near Henrico in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The West House

Inscription. Sitting atop Malvern Hill only feet from the roaring line of Union cannon, the West House became an instant battlefield landmark. The original house dated from approximately 1831, but was rebuilt decades after the Civil War. The current structure is partly on the original brick foundation, and the entrance road is in its wartime location. The Wests owned a large farm and more than a dozen slaves to operate it.

Chaplain Edward Neill from Minnesota left a vivid account of the house and its occupants during the battle. When Confederate shells burst near the house, “The family with some of their neighbors, in consternation fled into the cellar, to which there was access by a large outside door. The head of the house in great distress inquired, ‘What shall I do?’ There was a dressing-table draped with red cloth, and I suggested that it be torn off and fastened on a long pole over the house, in the hope that it might alter the range of the shots. It was distressing to hear the moans and see the tears of the women in the cellar….

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield Park – National Park Service.

More about this marker. The bottom right of the marker contains a picture of the West House. It has a caption of “Union staff officer Robert Sneden painted this view of the original West House. The vantage point is from the opposite direction, facing northwest. Image courtesy of the Virginia Historical Society."

1. Malvern Hill. CWSAC Battle Summaries. (Submitted on January 11, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
Malvern Hill - CWPT image. Click for more information.
2. Malvern Hill - CWPT
Civil War Preservation Trust's efforts to preserve portions of the battlefield.
Click for more information.

2. Touring Richmond’s Battlefields. National Park Service website. (Submitted on January 11, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Malvern Hill Battlefield Podcast. National Park Service website. (Submitted on January 11, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. The Seven Days Battle. HistoryCentral.com website. (Submitted on January 11, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Marker on the Malvern Hill Battlefield
The marker can be seen in this photo near the group of cannons.
5. Artillery at the West House
Union artillery was placed in front of the West House, at the crest of Malvern Hill, during the July 1, 1862 battle.