Reservoir Hill in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Towers, Gates & Pavilions

Druid Hill Park

— Baltimore City Recreation & Parks —

Inscription.
In 1862, the Park Commission hired nineteen-year-old architectural draftsman, George Aloysius Frederick. Directed by widely-traveled Commissioner John H.B. Latrobe, Frederick designed and supervised the construction of an astonishing number of park features.

Among these structures were several grand entrance gateways, six streetcar pavilions, including the Council Grove Station near the zoo entrance (1863) and the Chinese Station now at the zoo entrance (1864), the Bandstand (1865), the Moorish Tower at Druid Lake (about 1870), the Fish Hatchery (after 1872), the Maryland Building, constructed in 1876 for the nation's Centennial International Exposition in Philadelphia and later installed near the Mansion and the Palm House Conservatory (1888).

Erected by Baltimore City Recreation & Parks.

More about this marker.