La Cañada in El Marqués, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Temple of San Pedro

Templo de San Pedro
La obra inició de 1741, pero debido a varias interrupciones, entre ellas la caída del arco principal, su construcción se prolonga hasta 1898, año en que se termina totalmente. Su bendición se realizó un año antes el 29 de Junio de 1897 por el Ilmo. Sr. Dr. D. Rafael S. Camacho, tercer Obispo de la Diócesis en Querétaro. En esta parroquia, en el año de 1791, se filmó parte de la película "El Payo, un hombre contra el mundo”, dirigida por Emilio Gómez Muriel y protagonizada por rel actor Jorge Rivero.

English translation:
Work began on this temple in 1741, but due to various interruptions, including the collapse of the main arch, its construction lasted until 1898, the year it was completely finished. It was blessed the year before on June 29, 1897 by the Honorable Rafael S. Camacho, third Bishop of the Diocese of Querétaro. In this parish in 1971, part of the movie "The Payo, A Man Against the World”, directed by Emilio Gómez Muriel and starring actor Jorge Rivero was filmed here.

in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionColonial EraEntertainment. A significant historical date for this entry is June 29, 1897.

Regarding The Temple of San Pedro. The marker is obviously in error in that the movie "The Payo" was not filmed in 1791. It was filmed here in 1971 and released in 1974.

the Wikipedia English entry for him does not mention "The Payo." (Submitted on June 27, 2020, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)

3. The Temple of San Pedro facade
4. The Temple of San Pedro altar