Connersville in Fayette County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grinding Stones

Inscription.
The grinding wheels around Kiddie Land Playground in Roberts Park were originally part of the manufacturing equipment in the Ansted Spring and Axle Company, located on the east side of Columbia Avenue just north of Mount Street. The Ansted industrial park included two main divisions, the Spring Works and the Axle Works.

Steel springs were used on buggies, carriages and other horse drawn vehicles. The stone wheels were used to grind and shape those springs. The wheels were driven by a steel shaft known as an arbor. The arbor was pushed through a square hole in the center of the wheel and a pulley belted to a line shaft would rotate the stone. Physical pressure was required to hold the springs against the grinding stones during this process.

At one time new buggies were shipped from Connersville factories by the trainload. The Ansted Company supplied its patented Swan Loop Buggy Springs to local carriage manufacturers and to other manufacturing companies throughout the United States.

Erected by The Questers.

More about this marker.
[Captions:]
Connersville News Examiner, November 8, 1973. Pictured, William Blommel worked at Ansted Spring and Axle Company from 1913 – 1916. (Crone Photo)

Ansted Spring and Axle Works – Spring Works 1906 View of the Company
In 1924 the Ansted Spring and Axle Company sold and the name changed to Connersville Steele Products Company. The building sat idle during the Great Depression and reopened in 1938 by Better Connersville Association.
The Stant Manufacturing Company bought the building in 1941 and donated the wheels to Roberts Park in 1943.

3. Ansted Spring and Axle Works