Cedarburg in Ozaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Five Corners

Established 1844

— Town of Cedarburg Landmark —

By Devon Polzar, 2020
Inscription.  This area was originally settled by Patrick Halpin who purchased a land patent for the northern half of the intersection in 1844. Five Corners was named for the intersection of the State Road (presently STH 60) from Jackson to Grafton with Plank Road (presently Washington Avenue) and the Covered Toll Bridge Road leading to Saukville. With the establishment of the Town of Cedarburg on April 27, 1849, this area served the local farmers with a blacksmith shop, saloon, school, stable and five corners creamery.

Erected by Town of Cedarburg.

More about this marker. The marker is near the front entrance to the Cedarburg Town Hall and is steps away from the "Five Corners" intersection.

Town of Cedarburg
Town Hall