Near Gorman in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Liebre State Highway Camp

Inscription.
Primary surveying for the Ridge Route began in 1912, and grading by hand crews and mule-drawn scrapers was completed in 1915. A total of one million cubic yards of earth was removed to complete the Route.
This camp was one of the original construction camps associated with the building of the Ridge Route and continued to house and feed workers as the Ridge Route was continually upgraded and modified for safety reasons.
The Ridge Route continued to be maintained until it was replaced by Highway 99 in 1933. Highway 99 has since been replaced by Interstate 5 located to the west of this point. Can you imagine what the travelers on I-5 would say today if they had to travel the Ridge Route?

El estudio principal para la Ruta Ridge empezó en 1912. La nivelación se hizo a mano por medio de una cubeta de arrastre halada por un equipo de mulas, y se terminó en 1915. Un total de un millión de yardas cúbicas de tierra y roca fueron removidas para completar la ruta.
Este campamento, fue uno de los campamentos originales relacionados con la construcción de la Ridge Route y continuó albergando
a los trabajadores dedicados al mejoramiento y remodelación de la ruta que, por razones de seguridad, se llevaban a cabo.
La Ridge Route continuó siendo mantenida hasta que fue reemplazada por la interstatal 99 en 1933. Mas tarde, la carretera interstatal 99 fue reemplazada por la carretera interstatal 5, localizada al oeste de esta punto. ¿Puede usted imaginar lo que dirían los viajeros de la interstatal 5 si tuvieran que viajar ahora por la Ridge Route?

Courtesy of the Harrison Scott Collection.

Erected 1997 by California 4×4 Club; Boy Scout Troop 583 (Castaic); and Ridge Route Preservation Organization.

The marker is faded and unreadable.

More about this marker. Animal tracks can be found in the concrete approximately 270 feet north and 170 feet south of the marker.

Regarding Liebre State Highway Camp. This is one of nine historical markers placed in 1997 along the Ridge Route, and one of four on the section of road currently open to motor vehicles. The road is closed one mile south of here at Tumble Inn. Efforts to re-open the entire road are ongoing, as are efforts to install new markers.
The Ridge Route was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1997.

This view is featured on the marker.