Murfreesboro in Rutherford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Fortress Rosecrans

Life Under the Guns

Inscription. After the Battle of Stones River, Union soldiers and newly freed slaves began building the earthen walls of Fortress Rosecrans in front of you. Named for Union Gen. William S. Rosecrans, it was the largest earthen fortress ever built in North America, covering about 225 acres. Union Gen. James St. Clair Morton, chief engineer for the Army of the Cumberland, supervised its construction between January and June 1863. The fort protected the junction of Stones River and the Nashville and Chattanooga Railroad, as well as the intersection of the Wilkinson Turnpike and the Old Nashville Turnpike. Fortress Rosecrans provided logistical support for the Union advances on Chattanooga andAtlanta and Union Gen. William T. Sherman's March to the Sea.

The fort also cast a shadow over the lives of Murfreesboro's citizens. Union soldiers scoured the surrounding land for timber, fences, and food to support the garrison. Murfreesboro's residents resented the Federal occupation, which lasted three years. Because of local resentment, Rosecrans issued orders to “shell the town and burn it up” if the residents rebelled, and regular patrols and artillery practice constantly reminded the townspeople about the dangers of causing trouble. The army abandoned the fort in 1866. The citizens worked to erase the memories of the occupation by removing
as much of the fort as they could and returning the land to agricultural uses.

(Captions)
Bottom left corner: Battery Mitchell – Courtesy Stones River National Battlefield
Bottom left: Plan of Fortress Rosecrans, Atlas to Accompany the Official Records
Center: Gen. William S. Rosecrans Courtesy Library of Congress
Right: Rosecrans in front of the massive walls of Fortress Rosecrans, painting by Albert Metzner Courtesy Patricia Perry Gadbois

Erected by Tennessee Civil War Trails.

2. Fortress Rosecrans Marker Detail