Wartrace in Bedford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Skirmish at Liberty Gap

Adams' Regiment - Col Samuel Adams
Alabama Marks Artillery Battery - Cpt Henry G Semple
32nd & 45th Mississippi Infantry Regiment - Col Mark P. Lowrey
Churchill's Brigade - Brig/Gen Thomas James Churchill

At Liberty Gap Cleburne's forces and the skill of his sharp shooters with their Whitworth rifles held the 25,000 men of McCook's 20th Corps at the gap for three days until ordered by Gen. Bragg to withdraw to Tullahoma on June 27th 1863. As from Shiloh to Franklin and all battles in between with his strategic ability Cleburne's Division always stood out among others and the blue hordes dreaded the sight of the blue flag with the white circle facing them across battle lines.

Upon Cleburne's death at Franklin, Gen William J. Hardee, Cleburne's
former Corps Commander, had this to say when he learned of his loss: “Where this division defended, no odds broke its line: where it attacked, no numbers resisted its onslaught, save only once: and there is the grave of Cleburne.”

To Gen. Robert E. Lee “he was a meteor shining from a clouded sky”

(Reverse)