Waxahachie in Ellis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Henry Curry

"Baseball happens to be my hobby"
"I wouldn't trade hobbies with any man"
Henry Curry, from 1927-1961, became the catalyst for baseball activity in Waxahachie and Ellis County. He expended his time, energy, expertise and money for baseball activities as an organizer, sponsor, manager, coach, schedule maker, registrar of teams, transporter of his teams and local spokesman for the game. he provided uniforms and equipment for his teams; His businesses Trinity Pharmacy and Curry Brothers, served as baseball central for the community. He was the backbone of baseball success for Waxahachie.

Henry Curry and Paul Richards spearheaded a local campaign in February 1946 to bring baseball back to Waxahachie (after several years of absence) with the construction of a playing field, stands, parking, a lighted field and a terrace system. Shortly, the Paul Richards Park emerged at the site of old Jungle Park. By April the park hosted its first game.

Curry served as the chairman and treasurer of the non-profit park company formed with directors Curry, Richards, Homer Robnett, Jim O'Neal, Bill Howard, Brown Chiles, Bruce Allen and Odell Whitesell to build and operate Richards Park.

Curry, in his role as chairman-treasurer of the park committee, supervised the planning, arranging for and directing
on-site construction work at Richards Park. Curry became the go-to person and spokesman in things connected with Richards Park during that first year and thereafter until 1956 when the Waxahachie schools leased the park.

In the spring of 1946 he resumed his sponsorship of boys baseball teams which continued until his death.

2. Henry Curry Marker Area