Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ruth Mott's Point of View

Inscription.
This bench marks Ruth Mott's favorite vantage point for looking out over the lower gardens. Sunny afternoons often found her here, enjoying the beauty of the rose garden below, smelling the lilacs in the spring, or recalling the many games of tennis played under one of the old bur oak trees.

A Poem
If you had been sitting here with Ruth gazing out at the garden in bloom, she may well have turned to you and recited one of her favorite poems:

All at once the thunder woke us,
Then the rains came down to soak us.
And, before the eye could focus,
Hocus-pocus! Crocus!

Smell the Roses
Today's rose garden, laid out in rectangles below, was originally Applewood's cut flower garden. Ruth planned a new garden in the late 1970s but kept the old layout of gravel walks and strips of grass around beds of roses, annuals, and perennials. The rose arbors were reconstructed in the 1980s.

Bur Oak Trees
The two large bur oak trees near the Rose Garden are two of only three trees remaining from a 1915 site survey list which was created when C.S. and Ethel Mott originally bought the property.

2. Left image
Ruth Mott with one of her own arrangements in Bermuda, 1940.