Rochester in Strafford County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Rochester Civil War Monument

the War of 1861 gave their lives
for the maintenance of the Union.
Erected by the Town AD 1885.

(south inscription)
Lieut. Elihu H. Legro • Lieut. Samuel Robinson • Lieut. John C. Sampson • Sergt. Thomas Mack • Corp. John H. Roberts • Corp. Joseph Trickey • Corp. Alonzo Hartford • Corp. John H. Jackson • Corp. Joseph H. Plummer • Corp. Moses F. Gray • Corp. James F. Tucker • Corp. Charles B. Hussey • John E. Garland • Surg. Benjamin Hobbs • Henry Horney • Ira T. Howard • Charles York • Charles H. Ham • Joseph W. Dame • George E. Shorey • Albert C. Hall • Joseph D. Horne • Abram W. Pearl • George E. Clough • James B. Osgood • James F. Smith • George F. Young

(north inscription)
Winfield S. Bickford • David S. Bean • George J. Bean • Albert Gale • Abram Pearl • Nahala D. Leighton • George E. Hartford • Solomon M. Newland • Wentworth Willey • Charles W. Canney • Woodbury Smith • Benjamin F. Blaisdell • Francis M. Hartford • Simon C. McDuffy • James Ramsbottom • Jeremiah B. Kimball • Jonathan H. Jenness • George W. Johnson • George W. Garland • John W. Garland • Charles W. Davis • John Yelden • Andrew J. Cater • Joseph D. Hall • James Goodwin • Michael Batty
• Edward M. Canney

Erected 1885 by Town of Rochester, New Hampshire.

Regarding Rochester Civil War Monument. During the Revolutionary War the Common was
2. Rochester Civil War Monument
(south inscription)
used as the meeting place for soldiers before going off to war. The common is also the location of the city's Civil War monument which bears the names of the 54 men who died then. The monument was dedicated in the 1870s, and in the 1880s the statue was added to the monument. Four Civil War cannons also decorated the monument, but during World War II the cannon were melted down for use in the war. They were replaced by World War II guns. Medal of Honor recipient Charles Melville is listed on the monument by his birth name, James Ramsbottom.
(Submitted on July 1, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

1. The History of the Civil War Monument. YouTube video:
(A professional quality video sharing history of the monument and some of the honored soldiers.) The Civil War monument located in the Commons is the second Civil War monument to be located there. The first monument was so disliked by the public that the city replaced it. (Submitted on June 30, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Charles Melville. Wikipedia entry:
Melville's official Medal of Honor citation reads:
On board the flagship U.S.S. Hartford during action against rebel gunboats, the ram Tennessee, and Fort Morgan in Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864. Wounded and taken below to the surgeon when a shell burst between the two forward 9-inch
3. Rochester Civil War Monument
(north inscription)
guns, killing and wounding 15 men, Melville promptly returned to his gun on the deck and, although scarcely able to stand, refused to go below and continued to man his post throughout the remainder of the action resulting in the capture of the rebel ram Tennessee. (Submitted on June 30, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Rochester Main Street. City website (Submitted on July 1, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Rochester Civil War Monument
5. Charles Melville Memorial