St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Zion Baptist Church

Founded (circa) 1886

— -94 Evergreen Avenue - —

Inscription.
Blessed with communal origins, enthused former members of The First Baptist Church in Lincolnville who lived in West Augustine were inspired to establish what is today a unique edifice-built in 1921.

The heritage of the church echoes such names as the Reverends Charles Baker, M.B. Britton, W.J. Johnson, Ed Martin, G.W. Dobson, Daniel J. Davis, Clements, Coleman, Rawls, J. Williams, and today’s Rev. J.M. Sams.

Zion Baptist Church played a pivotal role in The Civil Rights Movement which appeared heavily stimulated by the inconquerable influence. Glory is extended to all energies aforementioned.

Efforts of this church were specifically endeavored and divinely enhanced to meet the strenuous challenges encountered during the local civil rights movement of the late 1950s and 1960s – which led to the passage of The Civil Rights Act of 1964.

Supported By:
Members Of The Church: Ms. Lula M. Wise; Ms. Mary J. Shanks.