Dover in Strafford County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

The Dover Mill Girls

First Strike by Women in the United States

Inscription.
After ousting the mills' benevolent founder John Williams, the Cocheco Manufacturing Company's new Boston owners put a different agent in charge. James Curtis was a harsh taskmaster, caring only about profit and having little concern for the working conditions in his factories.

The company opened a factory store on Franklin Square and mill girls were paid, not in cash, but in company "scrip" which could be redeemed for goods at the company store. Prices there were set higher than in regular stores, accounts were often falsified, and wage payments were sometimes delayed.

Hourly pay rates were lowered from 58 cents a day to 53 cents, while quotas for each worker were raised and loom speeds were increased. Any talking was forbidden, a 12˝ cent lateness fee was imposed, and joining a "combination" or union was cause for dismissal.

On December 30, 1828 more than half of the 800 Cocheco mill girls walked out of the factory in a "turn-out". They paraded around the mill quadrangle with banners, signs, martial music, artillery, and speeches protesting their cruel working conditions. The Dover Enquirer called the turn-out "one of the most disgusting scenes ever witnessed" and claimed the girls walked out over "some imaginary grievance."

The next day, the Boston owners ran an ad in the Dover Enquirer
advertising for "the services of 2 to 300 Females." Within three days, most of the mill girls, except those who were "blacklisted" by the Company, returned to work, their protests against reduced wages, longer hours and unsafe working conditions having fallen on deaf ears. This was the first strike by women in the United States and while their job action was considered largely unsuccessful at the time, its significance cannot he overlooked as it set in motion the revolution for workers' rights throughout industrial America.

The mills that stand before you are not only a testament to the grandeur of America's industrial past, but also a tribute to those first Dover mill girls who, with their spirit, perseverance, and dreams, initiated a movement that would gather momentum and eventually benefit future generations of workers.

Erected 2015 by Faces of Dover, and Dover Main Street, Inc. (Marker Number 11.)

2. Marker detail: Dover Mill Girls

1. First Strike by Women in the United States. Faces of Dover website entry (Submitted on July 3, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Dover Mill Girls Walk Out in America’s 1st Women’s Strike. New England Historical Society website entry:
The Dover mill girls, mostly from farms in New Hampshire and southern Maine, were paid 47 cents a day plus room and board. Two cents were taken from their paychecks for medical insurance. They needed it. The girls worked with only one break from 6:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. They breathed noxious fumes and worked with noisy, dangerous machinery that mangled fingers and limbs. (Submitted on July 3, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(Cocheco Mills Courtyard in background)

4. Cocheco Mill #2 Tower