Dover in Strafford County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

St. John's Methodist Church

Inscription. St. John's Methodist Church, now St. John's Senior Housing, was built in 1875 for $40,000. Methodism is the third oldest religious denomination in Dover (after the Congregationalists and the Quakers) and their worship services began in 1819 at the old court house on Tuttle Square. The congregation grew quickly and in 1825, on land donated by the Waldron family (many of whom are buried in the family cemetery at the back of the property), a small two-story wooden church was built.

By mid-century, a parsonage, a vestry, and two chapel wings had been added as Methodism had a broad and popular appeal among the workingmen and women who labored nearby in the Cocheco mills. The small church was razed and this large brick edifice replaced it. The church seated 1,000 parishioners and housed new chimes, weighing 8,000 pounds, that were hoisted into its bell tower. The church was used until 1970 when a new St. John's United Methodist Church was opened on Cataract Avenue. In 1982, the building was converted into apartments for the elderly and is presently owned and managed by the Dover Housing Authority.

Erected 2015 by Faces of Dover, and Dover Main Street, Inc. (Marker Number 8.)

Churches & Religion. A significant historical year for this entry is 1875.

1. St. John's Church. (Submitted on July 4, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. A Brief History of St. John’s United Methodist Church. The construction of
2. Marker detail: First St. John’s Church (built 1825)
the new (third) St. John's Methodist Church was completed in 1970. A beautiful pipe organ is at the center of the sanctuary. It is the very same organ that was built for the downtown St. John’s location. This fabulous organ was thoughtfully rescued from being demolished at the time of the sale of the downtown church. Two Eagle Scouts painstakingly took the grand instrument apart piece by piece and hauled it into storage in a barn, where it waited in silence. Seventeen years later, the same two Eagle Scouts sat on the committee to oversee the organ’s return to the sanctuary. (Submitted on July 4, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: St. John’s Church Sanctuary
The sanctuary was specially designed to accommodate a truly grand pipe organ.