Williamsport in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Conococheague Aqueduct Restoration

Inscription.
In August 2017, we began an 18-month project to restore the Conococheague Aqueduct to its 1920s appearance and function. Using modern engineering standards and materials, the completed project will result in the only watered aqueduct on the canal. The towpath is closed during construction. Hikers and bikers must follow a signed detour through Williamsport.
For more information on this project or the park, visit our website at www.nps.gov/choh, stop at the visitor center, or call 301-582-0813.
National Park Service
U.S. Department of the Interior
Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park

Erected 2017 by National Park Service.

More about this marker. This wayside has seemingly temporarily replaced the earlier marker at this location "Conococheague Creek Aqueduct", which can be accessed using the "Search" box above.

2. The Conococheague Aqueduct Restoration worksite
3. The Conococheague Aqueduct Restoration