Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Pennsylvanians Stand Firm

Inscription. Five regiments of Pennsylvania troops, supported by artillery, held the high ground in front of you. In 1862 the slopes were open with no trees to block the view. Lieutenant Colonel A. J. Warner of the 10th Pennsylvania Reserves was entrenched with his unit on the hill just upstream from Ellerson’s Mill. After the war Warner reminisced about the Confederate attacks:

As soon as they reached rifle range our men opened upon them such a destructive fire from the rifle pits and the old mill dam that they were forced back with terrible slaughter, the artillery keeping up the fire with shell when they were beyond musket range. Notwithstanding the fearful slaughter in the ranks the enemy renewed several times the attempt to reach the creek and force a passage.

Despite the odds, Confederate infantry made several desperate attempts to break through. No attack ever reached beyond the mill race. One Union observer credited success to, “a good position, plenty of artillery, rifle pits and last but not least the men were fresh, anxious and determined.”

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield Park - National Park Service.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby.

More about this marker. The lower left of the marker features a picture of Ellerson’s Mill. It has a caption of “This April 1865 image looks eastward and shows Ellerson’s Mill, part of the mill race, and the slope occupied by Brigadier General Truman Seymour’s Pennsylvania brigade. Note the battle damage to the structure.” Next to this is a photograph with the caption “This photograph, taken about 1885, shows the Federal
2. Marker at Beaver Dam Creek
position in more detail. Ellerson’s Mill had been rebuilt by the time this view was recorded. You are standing on the far right edge of the photograph. (The foundation of the mill is in the woods about 30 yards to your front)

1. Beaver Dam Creek. CWSAC Battle Summaries website. (Submitted on January 4, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Places To Go in Richmond National Battlefield Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on January 4, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Seven Days Battle. HistoryCentral.com website. (Submitted on January 4, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker on the Cold Harbor Road
The marker can be seen in this photo, in the distance on the historic Cold Harbor Road. At the time of the battle, this road ran from Mechanicsville to Cold Harbor.
4. Beaver Dam Creek
This photo looks in the direction of the Confederate attack. The Pennsylvanians were positioned on the far side of the creek during the June 26, 1862 battle.
5. Richmond National Battlefield Park
Marker is in the Beaver Dam Creek Unit of Richmond National Battlefield Park.
The large map above shows the general shape of the lines south of the Chichahominy River on June 27. On that morning (see inset), Porter’s Union forces abandoned this position and moved eastward, eventually taking an even stronger position behind Boatswain’s Creek four miles east of here. Lee’s army pursued on four parallel roads and reached New Cold Harbor in time to fight the Battle of Gaine’s Mill. The driving tour follows Porter’s line of retreat past historic Walnut Grove and Gaines’ Millpond to the Watt House.