Waxahachie in Ellis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bessie Coleman

Inscription. Born in Atlanta, Texas, pioneer aviatrix Bessie Coleman grew up and went to school in a Waxahachie neighborhood a few blocks north of this site. At age 23 she moved to Chicago and first expressed her desire to fly. Since there were no flight schools in this country that would teach African American women, Coleman learned to fly in France and obtained her international pilot's license in 1921. Upon her return to the United States, she was hailed as the first black woman pilot. Extremely popular, "Queen Bess", as she was known, performed as a barnstormer for integrated audiences at air shows and exhibitions around the country before her death in an air accident in Jacksonville, Florida.

1. Bessie Coleman. This site documents the achievements of the world's first licensed black pilot. (Submitted on July 3, 2020, by Larry D. Moore of Del Valle, Texas.)

2. Bessie Coleman - Wikipedia Article. (Submitted on July 3, 2020, by Larry D. Moore of Del Valle, Texas.)

2. Bessie Coleman Marker Area
Marker is to the left of the gazebo.