Near Davis Creek in Modoc County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Applegate Trail

Part of the Oregon Trail National Historic Trail System

Inscription.

This is the location of the junction of the original 1846 route of the Applegate Trail and the 1853 realignment of the trail as laid out by road engineers from Siskiyou County. The original route goes due east from this point and its traces are no longer visible. The route continues westward as FS Rd 46N05A to Green Tank and Fletcher Creek. The 1853 route goes southward for 0.3 mile as a still visible but very eroded trace. It then continues southward for about 5 miles as FS Rd 46N02, where it turns eastward into Goose Lake Valley.

Erected by Modoc National Forest.

More about this marker. This marker resides just south of another Applegate Trail marker monumented by Trails West Inc.

Regarding Applegate Trail. It should be noted that the Applegate Trail is also known as part of the Oregon Trail because the emigrant route was created as an alternative 'Southern Route into Oregon' and a less dangerous route than the Oregon Trail which blazed through northeastern Oregon and into the Willamette Valley in the early-to-mid 1800s.

Trails West, Inc. sells a driving guidebook titled A Guide to the Applegate Trail - From Goose Lake to Southern Oregon which provides maps and additional history on the Applegate Trail as it passed through designated marker locations. Purchasing this guidebook prior to visiting the Applegate Trail markers is highly encouraged to gain a better
View of marker looking west and along the Applegate Trail used from 1846-1854 and now Forest Rd 46N05A.
experience of the history of this historic trail.

View of marker looking south along Forest Rd 46N02 and where the Applegate Trail was used by emigrants in the years 1853 and later heading north to this junction and merging with the Applegate Trail used by emigrants from 1846-1854 coming in from the east.