Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

2nd Connecticut Volunteer Heavy Artillery

Connecticut Remembers Her Fallen Sons

Inscription. Late on the afternoon of June 1, 1864, Col. Elisha Strong Kellogg and his 2nd Connecticut Volunteer Heavy Artillery attacked Confederate entrenchments to the west along with other Federal troops from the Sixth and the Eighteenth Corps. Kellogg advanced his 1500 men across this ground in three battalions with weapons at port arms.

The combined Union attacks resulted in the capture of approximately 300 prisoners. Maj. Gen. Robert F. Hoke’s Confederate division halted their further progress with a withering fire delivered from the left flank. Kellogg was killed at the head of the first battalion in front of the abattis and breastworks held by Brig. Gen. Thomas L. Clingman’s brigade.

The remaining men of the 2nd Connecticut regrouped under Col. Emory Upton, and assisted in the capture of the Confederate line at sunset. However, more than 330 of its men fell killed and wounded in these attacks.

May this unit that began the day raw and inexperienced nevermore be known as a “band box” regiment….

Top plaque:
Killed or Mortally Wounded at Cold Harbor, Va., June 1-12, 1864
Col. Elisha S. Kellogg, Commanding

More about this marker. The top plaque lists all members of the 2nd Connecticut Volunteer Heavy Artillery who lost their lives at the Battle of Cold Harbor. The front of the monument contains the symbol of the Union VI Corps.

1. 2d Connecticut Volunteer Heavy Artillery Regiment. (Submitted on January 4, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. Cold Harbor. CMSAC Battle Summaries webpage. (Submitted on January 4, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. Cold Harbor Battlefield
Union troops, including members of the 2nd Connecticut Volunteer Heavy Artillery, advanced across this ground on June 1, 1864 towards the entrenched Confederates. Many of the casualties occured at this site, just north of the marker.

3. Cold Harbor Monument Dedication For 2nd Connecticut Is June 1, May 2003. The Civil War News. (Submitted on January 4, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Cold Harbor Battlefield Virtual Tour by Markers. This is one of the many markers along the walking trail, extended loop trail, and auto tour route in the Cold Harbor Battlefield Unit of the Richmond National Battlefield Park. (Submitted on March 9, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Richmond National Battlefield Park
The 2nd Connecticut Volunteer Heavy Artillery Marker is in the Cold Harbor Battlefield Unit of Richmond National Battlefield Park.