York in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Peace Child

Inscription.
In September 1986 the citizens of York County took one more step toward the goal of world peace. The first Soviet/American exchange performance of "Peace Child", directed by British playwright, David Woollcombe, was enjoyed by the citizens of York. The international cast, together with 175 York County youth, shared with the community their view of peace for the world.

This message was then shared with the peoples of the world at the United Nations General Assembly on September 16, 1986. The "International Year of Peace" is now a part of us all, a vision to share with the world.

…and a little child shall lead them