York in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dr. George Holtzapple, The Breath of Life

Inscription.
In 1855, George Holtzapple had been practicing medicine less than a year in his native Loganville when he received an urgent message that a 16-year old Frederick Gable was fighting for his life against pneumonia. "Give me breath!" the boy pleaded to Holtzapple.

The young doctor attempted a daring, but primitive experiment to produce the life-saving element oxygen. The experiment was a success, young Gable was saved, and Dr. Holtzapple is credited with possibly the first use of oxygen therapy in the treatment of illness.

Artist: Wayne A. Fettro
Sponsored by WellSpan Health and York County Medical Society

[Caption on the mural:]
On March 6, 1885, Dr. George E. Holtzapple was called to the home of Frederick Gable of Loganville. The 16-year old was fighting for his life against pneumonia. Desperate to save his patient, he attempted to produce oxygen in an experiment believed to be the first recorded use. The experiment worked. Gable lived to age 91.

Artist Howard C. Imhoff, a nationally known commercial artist who moved to York & started the line of Pennsylvania Dutch Christmas Cards, illustrated this life-saving event for a 1957 publication.

Erected 2000 by York Murals, Inc.

these topic lists: Arts, Letters, MusicScience & Medicine. A significant historical date for this entry is March 6, 1885.

Closeup of the caption on the mural
3. Dr. George Holtzapple, The Breath of Life Mural