Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Fort La Tour

Français:
Les peoples des Premières nations ont utilisé cet endroit comme lieu de rassemblement et de cérémonie pendant plus de 4000 ans. En 1631, Charles de Sainte-Étienne de La Tour a établi un poste de traite fortifié. Alors que le gouverneur Charles de Menou d'Aulnay vise à contrôler l'Acadie en 1645, Françoise-Marie Jacquelin, épouse de La Tour, tente en vain de défendre le fort durant l’absence de son mari.

Lieu Historique Provincial

English:
For over 4000 years this site has been used by First Nations people as a gathering and ceremonial place. In 1631 Charles de Sainte-Étienne de La Tour built a fortified trading post here. In the struggle for control of Acadie, his wife Françoise-Marie Jacquelin, in his absence, unsuccessfully defended the post against Governor Charles de Menou d'Aulnay in 1645.

Provincial Historic Site

Erected by Province of New Brunswick.

Native AmericansSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1631.

(marqueur de lieu historique du Canada connexe ci-dessous • Lieu historique national de Fort La Tour en arrière-plan)
• • •
(related Canada Historic Site marker below • Fort La Tour National Historic Site in background)
. Aboriginal traders carried furs down the Saint John River to trade at the fort for goods such as beads, iron spear points and arrow heads. It also provided a strategically located, fortified stronghold against La Tour’s rival, Charles de Menou d’Aulnay. In 1645, d’Aulnay attacked the fort during Sieur de La Tour’s absence. Sieur de La Tour’s wife, Françoise-Marie Jacquelin, led a defence of the garrison for four days, until finally surrendering to d’Aulnay. Jacquelin’s bravery, and her death while in d’Aulnay’s custody, have made her a Canadian heroine. The fort itself was destroyed at an unknown date in the 17th or early-18th century. (Submitted on July 6, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)