Near Centreville in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Civil War Winter Quarters

Inscription.
During the American Civil War (1861-1865), soldiers from both the Union North and the Confederate South built huts known as "winter quarters" to live in during the winter months when fighting and troop movements were usually minimal.

The Bull Run and Occoquan Rivers, forming the southern border of Fairfax County, were an area of great strategic importance during the Civil War. During the winter of 1861/1862, southern forces occupied the Centreville area and lived in winter quarters. For the remainder of the war, except for a period right after the Second Battle of Manassas (Bull Run) in July/August 1862, the northern Union Army was the dominant force in the area, with large encampments and fortifications along the Bull Run and Occoquan rivers. Winter quarters were a large part of the experience of thousands of soldiers that called this area home for some period during the Civil War.

Confederate winter quarters, were mostly all built out of wood. The Union Army, which was better supplied with tents, most often built a log base and used their tents to make the roof of the hut. Both sides often built fireplaces and stoves into their huts since this was the only source of heat.

Living in very confined and overcrowded spaces, with poor hygiene and limited medicine, resulted in high rates of death from
disease in Civil War camps.

Erected by NOVA Parks.

Regarding Civil War Winter Quarters. Special Thanks to Dr. James P. Larmour for donating artifacts representing Civil War camp life to the Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority. Part of the Larmour artifacts are displayed at the Winter Quarters site near
the park entrance, and part of the collection is displayed outside the Camp Store.