Mount Vernon Square in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Words and Deeds

Midcity at the Crossroads

— Shaw Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
Wealthy industrialist Andrew Carnegie donated funds to build the Beaux Arts-style building you see across the street to your left, the city’s first public library. The Central Library opened in 1903 with 12,412 books by its predecessor, the private Washington City Free Library.

The public library welcomed all races at a time when the city was generally segregated. It occupied an unofficial border between businesses that primarily served Whites to the south, and those that largely catered to African Americans to the north. The library became a resource beloved by all where speakers such as civil rights activist and lecturer Mary Church Terrell gave public lectures. Edith Morganstein who grew up nearby in the early 1920s called “the beautiful building with magnolia trees all around” her “second home.”

The library’s square was part of Pierre L’Enfant’s 1791 plan for Washington, and it was unused until Northern Liberty Market opened there in 1846. The market became notorious in 1857 when a citywide election erupted in violence. Members of the anti-Catholic, anti-immigrant “Know-Nothing” party trained a cannon on opponents arriving that day to vote at the market’s polling station. Mayor William Magruder appealed for help to President James Buchanan. Soon 110 Marines arrived.
When the Know-Nothings refused to disperse, the Marines fired. Six were killed and 21 were injured.

In 1872 the deteriorating market was ordered demolished by Territorial Governor Alexander “Boss” Shepherd. Defying proper procedures and without notice, Shepherd had the building razed at night, accidentally killing several inside.

When parts of the city went up in flames the day that Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. was assassinated in1968, this neighborhood was badly damaged. Order was restored when U.S. Army troops and National Guardsmen were brought in to end the burning and looting.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 1.)

2. Words and Deeds Marker Reverse

More about this marker. [Captions:]

Marine General Henderson confronts rioters at Northern Liberty Market in 1857. “Boss” Shepherd above later tore down the Northern Liberty Market. (Marine Corps Historical Center)

“The damned old shed was so hideous that it had to come down.” Alexander R. Boss Shepard. (National Archives)

Millionaire Andrew Carnegie donated money to build four public library buildings in Washington. (The Historical Society of Washington, D.C.)

Checking
out books, Central Library around 1935. (Washingtoniana Division, D.C. Public Library)

Modest shops and apartments occupied this corner in 1965. (Kiplinger Washington Collection)

In 1968, after rioters burned much of Seventh St., U.S. Army troops protected this intersection. The Convention Center now occupies the burned out block at center. (Washingtoniana Division, D.C. Public Library)