Fredericton in York County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Charles Rainsford's Brave Rescue

Courageux Sauvetage de Charles Rainsford

1. Charles Rainsford's Brave Rescue Marker (English)
English:
Local Man Saves 200 Soldiers in the War of 1812

Courage and heroism are epitomized by Fredericton's Charles Rainsford, who led a risky mission to secure rations for a storm-stayed military regiment during an epic winter march from Fredericton to Kingston, during the War of 1812.

The renowned winter march of New Brunswick's 104th Regiment of Foot in the winter of 1813 was full of hardships and dangers for all involved. After crossing what is now the New Brunswick / Quebec border, a severe winter storm prevented the men from crossing Lake Temiscouata. Travelling was more difficult than expected. They hunkered down to survive the storm with rations dangerously low. Rainsford, accompanied by two soldiers (most likely from the Madawaska region and therefore familiar with the terrain) volunteered to march ahead for supplies to Long's Farm which is now Fort Ingall Historic Site in Quebec.

Rainsford and his two companions marched more than 144 kilometers (90 miles) in 26 hours to bring supplies to the troops - they had been without food for 30 hours.

Many years later, Rainsford was recognized
for his heroism by both New Brunswick and England. In 1847 the New Brunswick Legislative Assembly bestowed a land grant of 500 acres near Springhill Road, and in 1876 England awarded an annual pension of 100 pounds sterling "in recognition of his gallant services in the 104th Regiment during the War of 1812".

In December 1881, Captain Charles Rainsford was described as "still wonderfully vigorous" at age 95. He died four months later, on April 24, 1882 and is buried at St. Peter's Anglican Church cemetery in Fredericton.

Today, Rainsford Lane in Springhill provides a beautiful view of the Saint John River.

An account published in the Saint John Daily Sun, August 23rd, 1889:
My two men, Patriot and Gay*, volunteered to accompany me on the return march, and off we went once more in the wake of the rescuing party. . . my return was hailed with every demonstration of joy, and soon the benumbed, famishing soldiers were partaking of good, substantial food.
*these names are not found on the muster rolls. They may have been Patinaude and Gaié

Français:
Un homme de la région sauve 200 soldats pendant la guerre de 1812

Les actions de Charles Rainsford de Fredericton qui a dirigé une mission risquée entre Fredericton et Kingston pour aller chercher des vivres pour un régiment militaire aux prises avec la tempête
2. Courageux Sauvetage de Charles Rainsford (Français)
durant l'hiver particulièrement rigoureux qui a sévi au moment de la guerre de 1812, illustrent remarquablement bien le courage et l'héroïsme.

La fameuse expédition hivernale du 104e Régiment d'infanterie du Nouveau-Brunswick à l'hiver 1813 était remplie d'embûches et de dangers pour tous les soldats qui y ont participé. Après avoir franchi ce qui correspond aujourd'hui à la frontière entre le Nouveau-Brunswick et le Québec, une terrible tempête hivernale a empêché les hommes de traverser le lac Témiscouata. Le voyage était plus difficile que prévu. Les hommes ont dû se mettre à l'abri durant la tempête pour survivre sur des rations dangereusement limitées. Charles Rainsford, accompagné de deux soldats (très probablement de la région de Madawaska et qui, par conséquent, connaissaient le terrain) ont accepté de devancer le groupe pour aller chercher des vivres à Long's Farm, aujourd'hui le site historique de Fort Ingall au Québec.

Charles Rainsford et ses deux compagnons ont franchi à pied plus de 144 kilomètres (90 milles) en 26 heures pour rapporter des vivres aux troupes qui étaient sans nourriture depuis 30 heures.

Bien des années plus tard, le Nouveau-Brunswick et l'Angleterre ont tous deux reconnu l'héroïsme de Charles Rainsford. En 1847, l'Assemblée législative du Nouveau-Brunswick lui accordait une terre de 500 acres près de la rue Springhill et, en
(Fredericton Region Museum in background)
• • •
(Musée de la région de Fredericton en arrière-plan)
1876, l'Angleterre lui accordait une pension annuelle de 100 livres sterling en reconnaissance de ses vaillants services dans le 104e Régiment durant la guerre de 1812.

En décembre 1881, on disait du capitaine Charles Rainsford qu'à 95 ans, il était toujours « merveilleusement vigoureux ». Il est mort quatre mois plus tard, le 24 avril 1882, et il a été inhumé au cimetière de l'église anglicane de St. Peter, à Fredericton.

Aujourd'hui, de l'allée Rainsford à Springhill, on a une vue imprenable sur le rivière Saint-Jean.

Voici ce qu'on pouvait lire dans le Saint John Daily Sun, le 23 août 1889 :
[traduction] Mes deux hommes, Patriot et Gay*, se sont portés volontaires pour m'accompagner dans ce périple à pied, aller et retour, et nous sommes une fois de plus repartis dans la foulée du groupe de sauvetage. . . à mon retour, j'ai été accueilli par d'innombrables manifestations de joie et, bientôt, les soldats affaiblis et affamés se partageaient une bonne nourriture substantielle.
*Ces noms ne figurent pas sur le rôle d'appel. Il s'agit sans doute de Patinaude et Gaié.

Erected by Fredericton Tourism and Culture/Tourisme et culture de Fredericton.

More about this marker. South side of marker in English; north side of marker in French • Côté sud du marqueur en anglais; côté nord du marqueur en français

1. The Rainsford Brothers, War of 1812 Veterans. In July 1806, Charles was commissioned into the 104th Regiment. As a lieutenant in No 6 Company, he showed considerable courage and stamina during the famous 104th winter march. A segment of the regiment became stormed stayed on Lake Temiscouata and ran short of food. Lieutenant Rainsford volunteered to go to Riviere-du-Loup for supplies. He made the round trip of 145 km on snowshoes in 48 hours. (Submitted on July 8, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. In Rainsford’s 1847 petition over compensation for military service he provides a summary of the eve. One of the most noteworthy parts of New Brunswick’s participation in the War of 1812 was the march of the 104th to Upper Canada to support the forces battling the American forces along the Great Lakes. A key event during that march occurred when the troops were stymied by a snow storm near Lake Témiscouata. Charles Rainsford’s recounting of the details of the trek to secure food for the troops is worthy of a Hollywood drama. (Submitted on July 8, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)