Near Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Swann's Castle

Morven Park in the Civil War

Inscription. You are standing in the midst of the drilling and review grounds for Confederate soldiers between the summer of 1861 and March 1862. Former Baltimore mayor and future Maryland governor Thomas Swann, Jr. owned the 1,200-acre plantation but was absent. Confederate forces fortified nearby Leesburg, located close to the Potomac River and its many fords, to keep the Union army from crossing the river. Morven Park became an encampment and training site for Confederate forces until they abandoned Leesburg early in March 1862. Until then, the 4th South Carolina Infantry, 8th Virginia Infantry, and 17th Mississippi Infantry called "Swann's Castle" home.

Officers of the 17th Mississippi ordered their troops to build winter quarters shortly after they arrived at Morven Park on Christmas Eve 1861. The log huts with canvas or plank roofs held four to six soldiers, with fireplaces or, in some instances, wood stoves purchased in Leesburg. The remnants of more than fifty hut sites are located on the property nearby.

"War excitement & reenlistment are higher than ever. Formed in front of Swan[n]'s house & listened to an able speech on the subject of reenlistment." - Sgt. Exekiel Armstrong, Co. K, 17th Mississippi Infantry

"Tuesday, Dec. 24th, 1861, camp near Swan[n]'s. Moved this morning to this place which is north of Leesburg
& but a short distance from the beautiful residence of the ex-mayor of Baltimore, Swan's. We are camped in his park, see a number of deer feeding around us. This is one of the prettiest places in the state. I suppose we will remain here for the winter if the Yankees do not molest us."
- Pvt. Robert A. Moore, Co. G, 17th Mississippi Infantry

"Wednesday, Feb. 5th, camp near Swan[n]'s. Have been working on our house again to-day. ...Have built bunks & are well pleased with the idea of sleeping as if we were in beds." - Pvt. Robert A. Moore, Co. G, 17th Mississippi Infantry

Erected 2008 by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Swann's Castle Marker in Front of the Governor's Mansion

More about this marker. In the upper center is an illustration of Morven Park as it appeared at the time of the Civil War. On the right is a portrait of Pvt. Moore. In the lower center is a photograph of Reconstructed log huts.

4. The Mansion as it Appears Today
5. One of the Recreated Cabins
On the hills around the grounds, several depressions are indications of the cabins built by the Confederates during their stay. Equipment around the cabin was part of a living history demonstration.
6. Morven Park as it appeared during the Civil War
Close-up of image on marker