Lakeport in Lake County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lake County Courthouse

Inscription. Lake County’s century-old classic courthouse, designed by A.P. Pettit in 1871, served as the seat of county government from 1871 until 1968 when it was replaced by the new courthouse. Among the court’s landmark cases were the White Cap murders, a notorious episode in vigilantism held here in 1890, and several water right cases which set precedent still in effect.

Erected 1978 by California State Parks, the Lake County Bicentennial Committee, and Old Courthouse Committee. (Marker Number 897.)

Regarding Lake County Courthouse. The Historic Courthouse Museum is open 10-4 Wednesday-Sunday.

4. Lake County Courthouse
The sky is hazy because of the nearby Mendocino Complex Fire, the largest wildfire in California history.
5. Signs Near The Highway
6. Vintage Postcard Image of the Courthouse