Newton in Jasper County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Burl Ives Statue / Jasper County Notables

Left panel
(left panel:)

The Statue

"The Wayfaring Stranger" was born near Hunt City, Illinois. Ives was an Oscar Award winning actor and folk singer. Best known music "Holly Jolly Christmas" and "Little Bitty Tear". He portrayed Big Daddy in "Cat On a Hot Tin Roof" and was the voice of Sam the Snowman in the animated feature "Rudolph".

Jasper County Notables

Irene Hunt (1907-2001)
Writer and Educator, Newbery Honor Citation, Lewis Carroll Sheriff Award, Dorothy Canfield Fisher Children's Book Award for "Across Five Aprils" and Newbery Medal for "Up A Road Slowly".

Lawrence Yates Sherman (1858-1939)
Republican U.S. Senator (1913-1921). Born in Ohio, his family moved to Jasper County in 1867 where he attended public school. Served as State Representative from 1897-1904 and Lt. Governor 1905-1908.

Lawrence Fletcher Arnold (1891-1966)
Born in Newton, Arnold was an Illinois State Representative from 1923-1927 and again from 1933-1937. He was a three term U.S. Congressional Representative from 1937-1943.

(right panel:)

Hale Johnson (1847-1902)
Born in Indiana, he moved with his family to Illinois in 1865. He became the Prohibitionist
Party candidate for Governor in 1896 and later that year the party's candidate for Vice-President.

Lowell R. Bales (1900-1931)
An air race pilot, he was the winner of the 1931 Thompson Trophy flying the Gee Bee model Z. He was killed in a crash attempting a new speed record of over 300 miles per hour.

Albert E. Isley (1871-1953)
Illinois State Senator who was born and raised in Jasper County. He served in the 46th and 47th Illinois General Assemblies beginning in 1908.

George Washington Fithian (1854-1921)
Born near Willow Hill, he was admitted to the bar in 1875 and later served as the States Attorney in Jasper County. He served as a U.S. Congressman from 1889-1895.

Right panel

More about this marker. Lowell Bales' name is misspelled as it is 'Bayles". A memorial marker is behind Jasper County Courthouse across the street.

Statue of Burl Ives is in front of the plaques
Wide view of the statue and plaque wall from across the street
On the back.
On the back.
7. Burl Ives Monument/Gravesite
This is located at Mound Cemetery, which is 12 miles east of Newton. (It is near Willow Hill, IL) Known to locals and famous grave enthusiasts as the Burl Ives Monument.